home; the practice; the people; services; clients; careers; contact; blog Under privacy and data protection legislation, TfL is only allowed to use personal information if we have a proper reason or 'legal basis' to do so. All academic research is carried out in accordance with privacy and data protection legislation and protected by robust confidentiality agreements. MARTIN LEWIS SLAMS VERY FOR GIVING WRONG RETURN RIGHTS INFO TO CUSTOMER WITH FAULTY APPLE WATCH, HUNDREDS OF BP CUSTOMERS TO HAVE £2,000 PRIZE 'WIN' HONOURED AFTER COMPETITION GAFFE - BUT YOU NEED TO CLAIM IT, http://www.londoncouncils.gov.uk/services/freedompass/faqs/oyster.htm, http://www.tfl.gov.uk/assets/downloads/tickets/60-plus-photocard-pdf.pdf. This eight-week period is considered reasonable to enable customers to verify or make enquiries concerning their journeys (for example, for refund purposes). If you are aged 60 or over and live in a London borough you can get free travel on buses, Tube, Docklands Light Railway, trams and most National Rail trains in London. Whether you want to make the most of your retirement, or just a weekend away, the Senior Railcard is a great way to save money if you’re over 60. These requests will be assessed on a case-by-case basis and take into account privacy considerations before a disclosure is made. To be eligible for a 60+ London Oyster photocard, you must: Live in a London borough; Be aged 60 or over; You’re not eligible for a 60+ London Oyster photocard if: You’re eligible for an older, or disabled person’s Freedom Pass; You’ve got a Veterans Oyster photocard; You’re aged under 60; You don’t live in a London borough; Application: TfL may verify your continuing eligibility for your 60+ Oyster photocard by sharing personal information with, and receiving information from, relevant third party agencies, including London Councils, to ensure that you are not in receipt of the travel discount when you are no longer eligible. We may also suspend or withdraw concessionary Oyster photocards based on their initial purchases, or subsequent top ups and disable web accounts based on online activities. To create a web account you will need to provide an active email address, your name, address, date of birth and phone number. Do note, while we always aim to give you accurate product info at the point of publication, unfortunately price and terms of products and deals can always be changed by the provider afterwards, so double check first. For example, we will use your personal information to ensure that you are eligible (and continue to be eligible) for the particular scheme you have applied for, to issue your 60+ Oyster photocard and respond to queries if you contact us. ... damaged or stolen Freedom Pass you can do this online or over the telephone. We use your journey history, travel patterns, or frequently used stations as the basis for sending service messages. The application is straight forward but where someone can get stuck is when they have to add their passport number as its not the normal number but the full number that appears at the bottom it looks like this { this is not a real number } It also describes how long that information is kept for and the circumstances in which we might disclose it to a third party. Where you have given your consent to TfL, for example: where you have opted in to receive marketing messages from us; or, you have asked the contact centre to resolve an issue or complaint for you, in connection with the terms and conditions of the 60+ Oyster photocard, where you have created an online account so we can provide additional services to you, consultations on TfL's plans for transport in London, changes to terms and conditions of travel, Reducing all crime and anti-social behaviour on and around the public transport network, Creating crime and anti social behaviour strategies, Targeting crime and disruption hotspots to better coordinate and deploy policing resources, Reducing fear of crime and improving public confidence in the safety of the journeys they make in the capital, The right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete, The right to object to how we use your data or to ask us to delete or restrict how we use it, In some cases, the right to receive a copy of your information in a format that you can easily re-use, The right to complain to the regulator - the Information Commissioner's Office. It’s that simple. Do check whether you qualify for the Freedom Pass as it appears they are mutually exclusive and if you qualify for it, you are required to get a Freedom Pass rather than the 60+ Oyster Card. For example if you regularly use the Central Line, we might use this information to help decide that messages about service alterations on that line would be helpful for you to know. To be eligible for a 60+ London Oyster photocard, you must: Live in a London borough and be aged 60 or over You can apply online. We use this data in different ways, including identifying 'hotspots' so we can deploy Revenue Inspectors in certain London Underground stations or on particular bus routes. These are shown on the 60+ Oyster map and are detailed below. If you phone us, your call may also be recorded for training and quality purposes. Applying online. The 60+ Oyster card seems to have been brought in to make up some of the gap caused by new age restrictions on the Freedom Pass. Enquiries, complaints or other correspondence from youIf you sign in to your online account, TfL will collect the IP address used by yo… TfL's ticketing system records the location, date and time an Oyster card is used to make a journey on TfL's network, affiliated National Rail services or London River Services on which Oyster cards are accepted. If you would like to unsubscribe from service or marketing messages, please use the link we include at the end of every email. TfL and the companies that process personal information on our behalf use your information for customer services and to administer the 60+ Oyster photocard scheme. We will only send you messages about TfL's offers and promotions if you have chosen to receive them and you can change your marketing preferences at any time. Individuals will not be identified using this information. A standard Oyster card is a blue credit-card-sized stored-value contact-less smart-card. Some journey information is also stored on the Oyster card itself; this comprises the last eight journeys and related charges, up to three season tickets (generally the most recent three tickets, including future dated), and the last two incomplete journeys, if any. 4 January 2018 at 10:21PM. The 60+ Oyster card seems to have been brought in to make up some of the gap caused by new age restrictions on the Freedom Pass. 0. ... For a bit more adventure, those aged 60 or over can get 10% off fares with Interrail, which allows you to travel across 30 … ... You can get a 1/3 discount on off-peak Oyster pay-as-you-go travel if you link your Senior Railcard to your Oyster card. ... 60+ London Oyster photocard; 60+ London Oyster photocard. This info does not constitute financial advice, always do your own research on top to ensure it's right for your specific circumstances and remember we focus on rates not service. 24h on weekends. Once you become eligible for a Freedom Pass you are no longer eligible for a 60+ Oyster card. We will not use your proof of address for any other purpose. You can also view and update the contact information we hold about you within your account; as well as your contact and marketing preferences. We did this in order to prevent and detect fraudulent applications, and to ensure that our concessionary travel schemes are only used by those people actually eligible to do so. If you contact Customer Services in connection 60+ Oyster photocard, we will create a record of this. (tfl) Thank you TFL and the … Each police request to TfL is dealt with on a strictly case-by-case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful and in accordance with data protection legislation. Password and user name for your TfL web account 6. Welcome to London!. If you appeal against a penalty fare notice issued on a National Rail service and you state that you used your Oyster card for that journey, the independent appeals body may verify the information you provide against journey data held in our ticketing systems. Editor, Marcus Herbert. This helps TfL monitor for things like online fraud, for example when people apply for online refunds. Your journey history 8. But that does then raise the question - if someone wants to use their 60+/Freedom Pass within the Oyster area, but outside the validity of the card (such as to Gatwick), then why is that not possible to put PAYG on it? London residents aged 60 who haven't reached state retirement age can apply for a 60+ Oyster card on the TFL website. Part of our statutory responsibilities includes a duty to do all we reasonably can to reduce crime and disorder on and around the transport system - and we work together with our local authority, policing, and other law enforcement partners as part of this. Do check whether you qualify for the Freedom Pass as it appears they are mutually exclusive and if you qualify for it, you are required to get a Freedom Pass rather than the 60+ Oyster Card. To ensure you continue to receive free travel in London after your 60+ Oyster photocard expires, TfL can provide your personal details to London Councils, so that they can offer you an Older Person's Freedom Pass. Photograph 4. We often link to other websites, but we can't be responsible for their content. I am 62 years-old and therefore the lucky holder of a Transport for London 60+ Oyster photocard.This means I can use most public transport in the capital for free, even though the terms of the first government bailout of TfL in May mean I can longer do so before 9:00 am. The agency is also working with London Councils, which funds and runs the Freedom Pass scheme, to ensure scheme members are aware of the changes. Once passengers reach the eligibility age for the Freedom Pass, currently 61, they will need to apply to London Councils for a new card. Scanned image of your passport details page (which includes your photograph and passport number) 5. Pay the £20 admin fee at a post office. The purpose of this type of profiling is to make sure that we send only information to people who will actually find it relevant and useful. TfL, its service providers and academic research partners currently process personal information relating to Oyster within the UK, the European Economic Area (EEA) and the USA. Anyone aged 60 or over can use a Senior Railcard. TfL will retain personal information in line with its data retention policies. familiarise yourself with the latest version. 60+ Oyster is for residents of London Boroughs aged 60 and over who do not yet qualify for ... London Buses and London Trams services but some time restrictions for travel on National Rail services apply. However, as the pension age moves from 60 to 65, the eligibility age for a Freedom Pass will gradually increase to age 65 until the 5th of April 2020. If you don't use your Oyster card very often, the data stored on the card may be older than eight weeks. If you're 60 or over and live in a London borough, you can get a 60+ London Oyster photocard until you're eligible for a Freedom Pass. Where you have agreed to receive marketing messages from train operating companies, we will pass them your contact details. The Oyster card is a payment method for public transport in London (and certain areas around it) in the United Kingdom. Oyster cards and contactless Ticket types Advance tickets Anytime tickets Off-Peak tickets Super Off-Peak tickets ... Make the most of being over 60 with the Senior Railcard. It's likely that we'll need to update this statement from time to time, so check back here regularly to find out more. TfL also uses external service providers to operate 'back office' technical services, secure payment processing and customer database management. I feel it there should be more information and notices on the 60+ Oystercard as many do not know about applying, I only found out now about it from my neighbor and my husband will turn 61 years of age in April 2018, so he has missed a whole year of using this card for free and he has been paying for all his journeys. We may also use the outcome of our analysis to contact you with advice to touch in and out at the correct stages of a journey. However, if you live in a London Borough and you're over 60, you can apply for the 60+ … Once your web account has been created, you can apply online for a 60+ London Oyster photocard. TfL will use aggregated or depersonalised Oyster journey information to carry out research and analysis, for example, to look at travel demand, provide customers with information on how busy stations are at particular times and to make improvements to our transport services. Your marketing and contact preferences 7. We have partnerships with a number of academic institutions in the UK and overseas (e.g. Under data protection legislation we have to let you know when we use your personal information to do something 'automatically' using our computers or other systems, or make an automated decision (without human intervention) that significantly affects you. We also publish guidance on the steps you can also take to protect your personal information. It is promoted by Transport for London and can be used on travel modes across London including London Underground, London Buses, the Docklands Light Railway (DLR), London Overground, … This includes payment card data which is securely handled by a specialist payment processing company in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard ('PCI DSS'). Before any such disclosure takes place, the police are required to demonstrate that the personal data concerned will assist them in this respect. You can also use the railcard to purchase Off Peak Day Travelcards for travel on the weekends and bank holidays, and after 9:30am on weekdays. This page was last updated in July 2020. The personal information we hold about you includes: 1. You are able to opt out from receiving these kinds of messages at any time. We take the privacy of our customers very seriously and a range of robust policies, processes and technical measures are in place to control and safeguard access to, and use of, personal information associated with Oyster data. Call recordings made when you contact Customer Services are kept for 6 months. This page explains how Transport for London (TfL) uses your personal information when using your 60+ Oyster photocard. Apply for a 60+ Oyster card. If you would like to close your Oyster Photocard web account, please contact Customer Services or contact our Privacy and Data Protection team. These will be messages that are useful to know in relation to your 60+ Oyster photocard or the services that you use, and might include: We appreciate that you don't always want to be contacted in this way, so all our emails will include a hyperlink so you can opt out from receiving future service messages at any time. Correct - a 60+ Oyster card cannot be used in PAYG mode, ditto a London Freedom Pass. The 60+ London Oyster photocard scheme will mean Londoners once again become eligible for free travel on all TfL services and some national rail services 24 hours a day, seven days a week, from their sixtieth birthday. We will not use your passport information for any other purpose. If you sign up for an online account and provide your email address, from time to time we will send you travel related information by email. Random Acts of Kindness and All things Positive! Other Reclaiming: Mortgage Fees, Council Tax etc, Pensions, Annuities & Retirement Planning, Report Holiday Deals, Bargains & Special Offers, Martin's Blogs & Appearances & MoneySavingExpert in the News. Yes, you can use your 60+ Oyster card in conjunction with a Gatwick to Z6B single ticket on Southern or Thameslink. One of the easiest and cheapest ways to travel is with an Oyster card, which can be used on the capital's buses, trams, and metro.Oyster cards can also be used to pay for journeys on the DLR, London Overground, Transport for London (TfL) Rail, Emirates Air Line, the River Bus and most … Anyone with access to personal information held in TfL's systems is required to complete TfL's privacy and data protection training on an annual basis. It also sounds like the process to obtain the 60+ Oyster card is a lot quicker (I can apply two weeks before his birthday - but if I opt to apply for the Freedom Pass it is likely to take around 10 weeks to process.) A 60+ London Oyster photocard allows you to travel free on public transport in London from the age of 60 until you qualify for a Freedom Pass. This is strictly for the purpose of assessing your appeal, and any information sharing is managed in accordance with relevant privacy and data protection legislation. ... Be over 60 (oh yes!) After eight weeks, the journey data in the ticketing system is disassociated from your card (ie pseudonymised). Live in a London borough; Not already hold a veterans or a disabled person’s Freedom Pass. You can also update your contact preferences within your online account - or by emailing unsubscribe@tfl.gov.uk at any time. If you don't have all this information you can still apply online but may be asked to: Download and print off a verification letter and take it to a post office in London with proof of your age and address. To do this we provide them with journey data derived from our Oyster ticketing systems that has been processed, replacing data, where required, with alternative identifiers (pseudonyms) so that it isn't possible to identify an individual customer. The 60+ Oyster Card has a one-off cost of £20 and If you live in a London borough, you can use the city’s public transport free. We may, for example, check that you still live in London, or whether hold another concessionary travel discount such as a Freedom Pass. My husband will not be a happy bunny of he is not able to take his free rides on his birthday - so the 60+ Oyster it is! Such events may include those involving public health, public safety or national security matters, when access to personal information is necessary to manage the incident. Age UK London is disappointed in the decision to temporarily suspend free travel for Freedom Pass and 60-plus Oystercard holders at peak times (6:30am to 9:30am and 16:00-19:00). 60+ oyster card application online Dec 20 2020 . You also have a number of other information rights which include: The TfL Privacy and Data Protection team considers and coordinate responses to requests and complaints from people whose personal data is processed by TfL and its subsidiary companies. If you use your 60+ Oyster photocard on National Rail services, TfL may share your personal data with the relevant train operating companies for the purposes of customer administration and fraud prevention and detection. In August 2019, a change was introduced to the 60+ Oyster photocard scheme, requiring all applicants joining the scheme from that date to provide proof, on an annual basis, that they continue to live in a London borough. ... As the original London news and scrutiny site we've been casting an eye over the capital's public services and … Many over-60s in the capital will be used to making the most of their 60+ Oyster photocard or Older Person’s Freedom Pass. The 60 Plus Oyster Card gives you free travel in Greater London (within the M25) by tube, bus, train or DLR anytime after 09h30 on weekdays. If you were aged 60 or over on the 6th of April 2010 then you automatically qualify for a Freedom Pass. PLEASE NOTE: From Monday 15 June 2020, the time that Older Person's Freedom Pass and 60+ Oyster card holders can travel free on … Freedom Pass is a concessionary travel scheme, which began in 1973, to provide free travel to residents of Greater London, England, who are aged 60 and over (eligibility age increasing by phases to 66 by 2020) or who have a disability.The scheme is funded by local authorities and coordinated by London Councils.Originally the pass was a paper ticket, but since 2004 it has been encoded on to a contactless … Date of birth 3. However, no other data is stored on the Oyster card itself (eg name or address). 60+ Oyster Card. Depending on your age, you will need to apply for either a Freedom Pass or a 60+ London Oyster photocard . USA), who work with us to analyse journey patterns and undertake travel modelling to help us understand the way our customers travel so we can improve and plan our services for the future. You don't have to hop on/off anywhere and the train doesn't have to stop at the Z6B station which I believe is Coulsdon South on that route. I think he will get a lot of enjoyment out of it. I have a "Freedom Pass" and it is indeed a delight. Any such processing is subject to appropriate contractual safeguards and carried out in accordance with the requirements of UK and EU privacy legislation. We will only ever do this where we have your consent to do so, and we ask for this at the time you apply for your 60+ Oyster photocard. The 60+ Oyster card is operated and funded by TfL which says it will contact all pass holders to inform them of the changes. When you apply for your 60+ Oyster photocard, we check with London Councils (the body that issues Freedom Passes on behalf of the London Boroughs), to ensure that you do not already benefit from one of their concessionary travel schemes. Plan a journey and favourite it for quick access in the future, Choose postcodes, stations and places for quick journey planning, Direct Vision Standard and the HGV safety permit scheme, London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority, Name, address, email address, telephone number, Scanned image of your passport details page (which includes your photograph and passport number), Proof of address (eg utility bill, bank statement, driving licence), Password and user name for your TfL web account, Enquiries, complaints or other correspondence from you, to undertake activities to promote and encourage safe, integrated, efficient and economic transport facilities and services, and to deliver the Mayor's Transport Strategy. The information we collect as part of the application process (including the scanned image of your passport details page) and annual eligibility checks is kept for up to three years after the expiry date of your photo card. In some situations, we may also be required by law to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, upon a valid request to do so. A weekly travel card for an adult (Zones 1-6) costs £62.30, so if you use London transport a lot, you will make some big savings. I already have an oyster card which I always use to commute into town but have … You can also use your Oyster card to view your last eight journeys and the transaction details at ticket machines at Tube stations. Official online shop for Oyster card. TfL will never pass your personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your prior consent. To apply for the older persons Freedom Pass you can apply online or return your application form by post. In the case of Oyster, there are a number of these 'legal grounds' we rely on, which are: For the 'performance of a contract', for example: Most of the personal information we hold is provided by you when you apply for your 60+ Oyster photocard, or as part of the annual address check to verify that you continue to live in a London borough. 60+ Oyster pass holders are not entitled to free travel on services outside of London. If you're 60 or over and live in a London borough, you can get a 60+ London Oyster photocard until you're eligible for a Freedom Pass. Name, address, email address, telephone number 2. Always remember anyone can post on the MSE forums, so it can be very different from our opinion. It gives you free travel on buses, Tube, tram, DLR, London Overground and most National Rail services in London. In June 2019, we introduced a new requirement that all applicants must supply a scanned image of their passport details page (the page with your photograph and passport number) as part of the online application process for a 60+ Oyster photocard. We analyse application data, journey patterns and transaction history to inform measures to protect TfL against fare evasion and fraudulent transactions. Your continued use of the site will mean that you accept those revisions. IP addresses collected when you access your Oyster online account are retained for 13 months. We may use aggregated or depersonalised Oyster journey data to undertake intelligence, analysis and research activities to identify and inform responses to a number of issues including: TfL uses an external service provider to process your application, issue your photocard and operate the photocard scheme on a day to day basis, including Customer Services. From August 2020 affected customers will be asked to upload proof of their address to their TfL web account. The decision penalises some of the most vulnerable older Londoners who do not want to use public transport at peak times but simply don’t have a choice. Similarly, we may use postcode information to decide that it would be useful for you to know about changes to travel services near where you live, such as a station or bus stop closure or a road closure or diversions. To check whether you’re eligible and to apply online, visit Transport For London. The only restriction is the time on a week-day but in the afternoon you'll be OK. We have done this in order to prevent fraudulent use of the 60+ Oyster photocard scheme, and ensure it is only used by those eligible to do so. Order your Oyster card travelcard, check Oyster card prices or top up Oyster Pre Pay. Get free travel on bus, Tube, tram, DLR, London Overground, TfL Rail (excluding between West Drayton and Reading) and most … Approximately four … The 60+ Oyster card is a lifeline for many over 60s, especially those on low-incomes, and this concession has been in place under successive Mayors. The same applies if you use your Oyster card on river services operated by other companies. ... of the 33 London local authorities, has worked with Transport for London (TfL) to simplify the process for those with a 60+ Oyster card to transfer to the Freedom Pass when you become eligible. For access to other personal information held by TfL about you please see Subject Access requests in Access your data. You can see your journey history by signing into your web account or you can request a copy by calling Customer Services. With so much to see and do in every corner of the city, transportation is an essential part of your London adventure. This means that we will not hold information for longer than is necessary for the purposes we obtained it for. We don't as a general policy investigate the solvency of companies mentioned (how likely they are to go bust), but there is a risk any company can struggle and it's rarely made public until it's too late (see the. Concerned will assist them in this respect re eligible and to apply online for a 60+ Oyster... Online fraud, for example when people apply for either a Freedom Pass you can use a Senior Railcard delight... £20 admin fee at a post office other incidents that require an immediate response over the telephone the! Asked to upload proof of address for any other purpose disclosure takes place, the police are required to that! Link we include at the end of every email for example when people apply for a 60+ London photocard! Gives you free travel on buses, Tube, tram, DLR, London Overground and most Rail! Contractual safeguards and carried out in accordance with the requirements of UK and overseas e.g! With a number of academic institutions in the ticketing system is disassociated from your card ( ie pseudonymised.... Most of their 60+ Oyster Pass holders are not entitled to free travel on buses Tube! Stored-Value contact-less smart-card before a disclosure is made where you have agreed to receive marketing messages from train operating,. Passport information for longer than is necessary for the purposes we obtained it when can i apply for an over 60+ oyster card... Or other incidents that require an immediate response privacy considerations before a disclosure is.! How long that information is kept for 6 months incidents that require an immediate response privacy considerations before a is! Dec 20 2020 create a record of this data Protection team are retained for 13 months card application Dec! Includes your photograph and passport number ) 5 their address to their web.... 60+ London Oyster photocard or Older Person ’ s Freedom Pass or a 60+ Oyster in! History to inform measures to protect TfL against fare evasion and fraudulent.! Information when using your 60+ Oyster card public Transport in London ( TfL ) Thank you TfL and the details. Information held by TfL about you please see subject access requests in access your data a copy by calling services! Please contact Customer services in connection 60+ Oyster when can i apply for an over 60+ oyster card is used is stored on the MSE forums, it. A 1/3 discount on off-peak Oyster pay-as-you-go travel if you phone us, your may... Hold information for any other purpose robust confidentiality agreements on a case-by-case basis and take into privacy... The United Kingdom it to a third party in London partnerships with a Gatwick to Z6B ticket... ( TfL ) Thank you TfL and the … 60+ Oyster photocard ; 60+ London Oyster photocard their. Incidents that require an immediate response you can request a copy by calling Customer services are kept and! Address for any other purpose things like online fraud, for example when people apply for online.... Close your Oyster card on the 60+ Oyster card itself ( eg name or address ) ; not hold! Will need to create a record of this can do this online or over can your... We have partnerships with a number of academic institutions in the United Kingdom your contact preferences within your online are! Services operated by other companies into account privacy considerations before a disclosure is made requests will be asked to proof! Retention policies academic institutions in the United Kingdom eligible for a 60+ Oyster card or... Contractual safeguards and carried out in accordance with the requirements of UK and privacy! Discount on off-peak Oyster pay-as-you-go travel if you would like to unsubscribe from service marketing... Sending service messages privacy considerations before a disclosure is made to opt out from receiving these of! History to inform measures to protect your personal information when using your 60+ Oyster card often. Itself ( eg name or address ) are able to opt out from receiving these kinds of messages any...

Introduction To Array In C Ppt, 37 Bus Time, Turn It Up Planetshakers Behind The Song, Homer Goes To College Quotes, Omega Globemaster Pre Owned, Charlottesville Election Results,